Development of Informed Construction, Management and Maintenance of Dams of Agricultural Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12306012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Shigeyasu  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20026561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Toshio  Water Resources Research Center in Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所附属水資源研究センター, 助手 (90263128)
KIYAMA Shoichi  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (20293920)
KOBAYASHI Akira  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (80261460)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWater table up / down in reservoir / Picture image processing / Medium pressure tri-axial test / Soils containing large particles / Physical constants of foundation / Cracks in a rock foundation / Sludge / Centrifugal loading / 貯水池周辺山崩壊 / 貯水池周辺地山崩壊
Research Abstract
In 2000, following major 3 topics were investigated. (1)Development of predicting technology for landslides due to up and down or water table in reservoirs, (2)Manufacturing of the medium size tri-axial compression test equipments which enable mechanical test under real/unsaturated soil condition of any earth structures, (3)Mechanical simulation getting much better estimation of the physical parameters in foundation using cracked model. In executing topic (1), the laboratory model test was used, which resembles the slope slide in circumference of a reservoir, and the detailed movement of a sliding mass was recorded and analyzed by stereoscopic camera, and they were analyzed by picture image processing techniques. While in executing the topic (2), the main efforts were devoted to manufacture the tri-axial cell which is able to measure pore water and vapor pressure independently. The developed apparatus is able to treat an unsaturated test sample of 15cm diameter, 30cm height.
In 2001, TDR (time domain reflectmetry) instruments were introduced to measure the volumetric water content and this was applied to the topic (1). They gave some useful results. Also the AE (acoustic emission) measuring system was introduced, and it was used to investigate acoustic characteristics accompanied by failure of rock or concrete test samples.
In 2002, the centrifugal loading apparatus was introduced to investigate the infiltration properties of chemicals into the re-cycled geo-materials (in this case, water plant sludge). And the results during the past 3-years of topics (1), (2) and (3) were abstracted.