Fundamental Research on a closedtransplant production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12306013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOZA Toyoki  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90081570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Takehiko  Tokai University, School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Associate Professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (80219162)
OHMASA Kenji  Tokyo University, The Graduate School of Agricultural Life Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70109908)
KURATA Kenji  Tokyo University, The Graduate School of Agricultural Life Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90161736)
CHANGHOO Chun  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90301093)
久保田 智恵利  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 助教授 (00280917)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsClosed system / Transplant / Artificial light / Environmental control / Plant factory / Recycle / リサイクル / 生産管理ソフトウェア / 3次元画像計測処理 / オブジェクト指向プログラミングモデル / 閉鎖苗 / 物質エネルギ收支 / 抽だい制御
Research Abstract
Our research showed that the closed transplant production system with artificial light and controlled environments is suitable for commercially producing high quality transplants in a reduced time period with reduced resource and environmental pollution. The production period could he reduced by 30% compared with the production period in the conventional, open production system (i.e. greenhouse). The water and CO_2 consumption in the closed system were, respectively, about 1/20 and 1/4 of those in the open system. Electric energy consumption per transplant was about 0.4MJ and its cost was about 0.5 Yen. This cost is relatively low compared with the price of vegetable transplants (50-100Yen). Hence, the closed system was economically competitive over the open system for many horticultural, medicinal and other crops and it has been commercialized in 2003 in Japan and is expected to be commercialized in other countries in the near future. More research is needed for examining the physiological responses of transplants to environments and the energy/mass balance of the closed system