| Project/Area Number |
12306014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Chieko The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10167330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TUJIMOTO Hajime The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40155891)
MIURA Ryuichi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00322074)
KOHARA Kyoko The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20225478)
YAMANOUCHI Kazuya Nippon Institute for Biological Science, Senior Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (30072888)
遠藤 泰之 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90332600)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | mononega virus / new reverse genetics / rinderpest virus / canine distemper virus / 新リバースジェネティクス系 / CDV / リバースジェネティクス / RPV / 欠損ウイルス / レプリコン / 組み換えウイルス |
| Research Abstract |
Emerging and reemerging virus infection by the mono-nega virus pose a social problem globally, and the elucidation of the infection mechanism exceeding the animal species considered to be the factor is a big proposition. Canine distemper virus (CDV) made 20,000 seals and 1000 lion numbers die in recent years. We have done abundant fundamental researches from epidemiology investigation with virus isolation, a gene analysis, antibody production, and the animal experiment to this problem. Moreover, although rinderpest virus shows critical pathogenicity, an infection experiment with a cow is not easy and the mechanism of pathogenicity is not solved. In order to solve this fundamental proposition, we established the extremely excellent animal model experiment system of a rabbit, and have performed detailed analysis of the pathogenicity. The group with these backgrounds does not have an example in the world, either. Although the reverse genetics system was established by the monochrome negat
… More
ive virus recently, this new technology has only very few teams also in the world. We succeeded in development of this new technology by CDV and Rinderpest virus (RPV). Furthermore, about the measles virus (Measles virus; MV), it was established using the original wild strain. With those basic researches, we started the study on the viral pathogenicity and species specificity. Specifically, the following research item performed. (1) Analysis of viral species specificity (2) Identification of a CDV receptor (3) Analysis of viral pathogenicity (4) Analysis of a host cell factor which participates in virus multiplication We could obtain the many results including not also expected, and they direction to a big proposition about species-specific pathogenicity of the morbillivirus. Especially, about (1) and (4), it suggested that P protein was greatly concerned with the pathogenicity which exceeded the seed using the RBOK stock of RPV, and L stocks. Moreover, as protein which governs the pathogenicity of L stocks of inside, the possibility of N protein became clear. Moreover, (2), About (3), the new molecule in connection with infection of CDV surfaced, and the neutralization epitope on H protein combined with this was also analyzed. Moreover, CDV with the reporter gene was produced and identification of an infection susceptibility cell and importance of intervention arrangement were clarified. Thus, by this research, the knowledge of many important also for fundamental research could be acquired, and it was thought that the contribution of this research was large. Less