| Project/Area Number |
12306015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KISO Yasuo Yamaguchi University, Veterinary Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10142374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Masahiro Yamaguchi University, Veterinary Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30274187)
IWATA Hiroyuki Yamaguchi University, Veterinary Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40193750)
YAMAMOTO Yoshimi Yamaguchi University, Veterinary Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40115514)
OKUDA Masaru Yamaguchi University, Veterinary Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10325243)
本道 栄一 山口大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30271745)
前田 健 山口大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90284273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | conceptus / endocrine disruption / uterine NK cell / apoptosis / spiral artery / trophoblastic giant cell / transgenic mouse / knock-out mouse / ビスフェノールA / IGF-1 / IGF-1過剰発現マウス / 胎盤 / 脱落膜 / エストロゲン受容体 / MHCクラスI分子 / パーフォリン / IL-2 / 子宮腺形成不全 / 子宮腺過形成 / MHC / IL-15 / IL-2レセプター / TgE26 / IL-2レセプターβ鎖 |
| Research Abstract |
To understand effects of environmental factors on immune responses at the feto-maternal interface during pregnancy, we studied placental structures and functions in the mouse models with low reproductive performance among various types of abortion models, transgenic models, and knockout models, compared to mice exposed by xenoestrogen. An attention was paid to immune cells, cytokines, and MHC expression in their placentae. Similarities in placental structures between both mice were poor development of the placental labyrinth, abnormal decidua, hypertrophy of spiral artery wall, and degeneration of the metrial gland. Especially, common phenomena were hypertrophy of fetal mesenchyme, abnormal differentiation of trophoblastic giant cells, apoptosis deficiency of decidual cells, hypertrophy of endothelial cells in spiral arteries, and abnormal differentiation of uterine NK cells. However, cytokines and growth factors and their mRNA were significantly increased in mice exposed by xenoestrogen than the mouse models with low reproductive performance. These results suggest that the estrogenic activity of xenoestrogen affects limited sites, i.e., decidua region, and alters the characteristics of immune cells, i.e., uterine NK cells. It is most likely that abortion causes in mice through modification or deficiency in the vascular architectures, due to ~ such effects and alterations in the decidua