Project/Area Number |
12306016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAKI Kozo Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (OUAVM), National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases (NRCPD), Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (00292095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Haruki Tokyo University, Grobal Agriculture Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80261957)
XUAN Xuenan OUAVM, NRCPD, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10292096)
IGARASHI Ikuo OUAVM, NRCPD, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
KAMIO Tsugihiko OUAVM, NRCPD, Visiting Professor, National Institute of Animal Health, Head, 動物衛生研究所, 研究室長
INOUE Noboru OUAVM, NRCPD, Assistant Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 講師 (10271751)
辻 尚利 独立行政法人, 農業技術研究機構・動物衛生研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | piroplasmosis / Theileria orientalis sergenti / herpes virus / recombinat vaccine / Babesia parasites / gene cloning / vector tick / Haemaphysalis longicornis / ピロプラズマ原虫 / 小型ピロプラズマ原虫 / タイレリア・オリエンターリス / バベシア・ギブソニ / バベシア・ロドハイニ / 組換えウイルス / ウイルスベクター / 試験管内培養 |
Research Abstract |
(1) in vitro experimental culture system of Theileria orientalis sergenti has been established and it has been demonstrated that this system might be very useful for studies of parasite penetration of or liberation from red blood cells, proliferation of parasites, and the development of inhibitory medicines. (2) The cloning and characterization of several genes of Babesia rodhaini, B. microti, B. gibsoni, B. equi and B. caballi, which belong to the same order, Piroplasmidora, to T. orientalis sergenti, were carried out to get the fundamental and crucial information for the viral vector vaccine development of T. orientalis sergenti infections. (3) The gene cloning and molecular characterization of several bioactive molecules of vector ticks, Haemaphyslis longicornis, were carried out and the internal defense mechanisms of vector ticks against Theileria and Babesia parasites were partially clarified. It was verified that Troponin I, peroxiredoxin, and chitinase of vector ticks play important roles for parasite transmission and a candidate molecule for the transmission-blocking vaccine development. (4) The roles of scavenger receptors and interferon-γ on immune response and acquisition of host resistance against repeated infestations with H. longicornis were investigated using transgenic knockout mice. The results provide the important information for the development of effective anti-tick vaccine.