Studies on the Regulation of Fertilization and Activation of Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12306018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
BABA Tadashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (40165056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (80241347)
OKABE Masaru  Osaka University, Genome Information Research Center, Professor, 遺伝情報実験センター, 教授 (30089875)
OKAMURA Naomichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (30134224)
NAKANISHI Tomoko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 応用生物化学系, 助手 (10344863)
OGURA Atsuo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), Bioresource Center, Head of Bioresource Engineering Division, 遺伝工学基盤技術室, 室長 (20194524)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSperm / Egg / Fertilization / Sperm maturation / Egg activation / Cell fusion / Oviduct / Knockout mouse / 卵活性化
Research Abstract
To elucidate the regulation of fertilization and activation of development, we have examined possible functions of mouse sperm in sperm maturation, sperm transit from uterus to oviduct, fertilization, and egg activation. The following experimental results have been obtained :
1. The TritonX-100-insoluble microdomains, lipid rafts, on the plasma membranes of epididymal sperm gradually move to the apical region from the equatorial region of sperm during capacitation.
2. Male mice lacking sperm PH-20 are still fertile, in spite of a reduced ability to disperse cuwnulus cells from the cumulus mass. Western blot analysis of sperm extracts reveals the presence of other hyaluronidase(s), except PH-20, presumably within the sperm acrosome. These data provide evidence that PH-20 is not essential for fertilization at least in the mouse, and suggest that the other hyaluronidase(s) may play an important role in the sperm penetration through the cumulus cell layer and/or the egg zona pellucida, possi … More bly in cooperation with PH-20.
3. Mouse genomic clones encoding a 42-kDa sperm serine protease, TESP5, have been identified. Immunochemical analysis reveals that 42- and 4l-kDa forms of TESP5 are localized in the head, cytoplasmic droplet, and tail of cauda epididymal sperm probably as a glycosylphosphatidylinositol-anchored membranous protein. Moreover, these two forms of TESP5 are selectively included into Triton X-100-insoluble microdomains, Iipid rafts, of the sperm membranes. These results suggest a possible involvement of TESP5 in the sperm/egg interactions.
4. Two different ADAMI isoforms, ADAMla and ADAMlb, instead of ADAMl are present in the mouse testis. ADAMla is resttrictedly present within the endoplasmic reticulum of germ cells, whereas epididymal sperm contain only ADAMlb on the cell surface. The precursors of ADAMla and ADAMlb form a heterodimeric complex with that of ADAM2 in the endoplasmic reticulum of germ cells. The heterodimeric complex between the mature forms of ADAMlb and ADAM2 is also found on the sperm surface. These data imply the potential roles of ADAMla and ADAMlb in spermatogenesis and fertilization, respectively.
5. When a synthesized mRNA with a poly(A) tail encoding phospholipase ζ is injected into unfertilized eggs, pronuclear formation is observed. Less