Analysis of efferent projection from the preoptic area for the control of thermoregulatory effector responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANOSUE Kasuyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50127213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Kei  Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40275194)
DOHI Yoshitane  Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028574)
INAGAKI Shinobu  Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90151571)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThermoregulation / Efferent pathway / Effector / Hypothalamus / ラット / 遠心性信号
Research Abstract
The preoptic area (PO) plays a key role in body temperature regulation by integrating information about local brain temperature and other body temperatures, and by sending efferent signals to various effector organs. Our previous studies elucidated that thermoregulatory skin vasodilation is elicited by the activation of warm-sensitive neurons in the PO, while shivering and non-shivering thermogenesis are controlled by the inhibitory actions of warm-sensitive neurons. In the midbrain skin vasodilative neurons were located in the the ventrolateral portion of the rostral periaqueductal grey (rPAG), and neurons having excitatory effect on non-shivering thermogenetive are located in the ventrolateral part of the caudal PAG (cPAG). However, the direct connections between the PO or the rest of the hypothalamus and the PAG in terms of thermoregulation has not been fully documented. In the present study we investigated in the rat's brain the distribution of neurons that are activated by exposure to neutral (26 ゜C), warm (33 ゜C) or cold (10 ゜C) ambient temperature, and that also project to the rPAG or cPAG, by the immunohistochemical analysis of Fos and a retrograde tracer, cholera toxin- b (CTb). When the tracer injection was centered in the rPAG, many double-labeled cells were observed in the dorsal part of the median preoptic nucleus (MnPO) in warm-exposed rats but few double-labeled cells were observed in the MnPO in cold-exposed rats. On the other hand, when the tracer injection was centered in the cPAG, many double-labeled cells were seen in the the posterior hypothalamic area (PH) in the cold-exposed rats but few double- labeled cells were seen in the warm-exposed rats. These results suggest that the rPAG receives warm signals from the MnPO and the cPAG receives cold signals from the PH region, probably participating in the efferent pathway for thermoregulatory skin vasomotion and non-shivering thermogenesis, respectively.