Dynamic reorganization of cytoskeletion by WASP family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Tadaomi  Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40101315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Toshiki  Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30313092)
FUKAMI Kiyoko  Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (40181242)
三木 裕明  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80302602)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsactin / cell movement / WASP / WAVE / cytoskeleton / 神経突起 / N-WASP / チロシンキナーゼ / ユビキチン化
Research Abstract
It is already well known that a variety of cells rearrange cytoskeleton, prepare for cell division, and stimulate motility and migration in response to various stimuli. The directed migration of cells is one of fundamental phenomena of life, including migration toward inflammatory sites, and invasion and metastasis of cancer cells.
We found WASP and WAVE proteins which are related to cytoskeleton reorganization and cell migration. All these proteins have VCA regions at C-terminal area in which V region binds actin and CA region binds Arp2/3 complex. As a result, these proteins nucleate actin filaments and enhance actin polymerization. On the other hand, at N-terminal area, there are regions to which regulatory molecules bind. N-WASP binds several molecules such as WIP, WISH, Cdc42 and PIP2, and WAVE binds IRSp53, followed by the exposure of VCA region of these proteins. Consequently, these proteins bind to Arp2/3 complex and polymerize actin filaments. Finally, N-WASP which is located downstream of Cdc42 induces filopodia formation. WAVE which is located downstream of Rac induces lamellipodia formation. These proteins are present at the leading edge of moving cells and generate driving force.