New Antimalarial Drug Research for Multidrug-resistant Malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATAYA Yusuke  Okayama University the Graduate School of Natural Sciences and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90127598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Yoshinori  Okayama University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10150658)
NOJIMA Masatomo  Osaka University the Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029181)
HYES-OOK Kim  Okayama University the Graduate School of Natural Sciences and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70314664)
SASAKI Kenji  Okayama University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20116461)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMalaria / Drug-resistant / Endoperoxides / New antimalarials / pfmdr1 / Mefloquine-resistant / メフロキン耐性 / RNAi / 環状下酸化物 / 薬剤耐性熱帯熱マラリア / 薬剤耐性機構 / pfmdr 1遺伝子 / アルテミシニン耐性 / 遺伝子 / マラリア / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Malaria remains a major health problem throughout developing parts of the world, Further spread of drug-resistant malaria against chloroquine, mefloquine, proguanile and many other available drugs, extremely limited our ability to control malaria. This terrible situation has stimulated urgent need for the development of novel antimalarial drugs, optimal use of existing drugs and development of new approach to antimalarial chemotherapy. In this study, I investigated endoperoxides as new antiplasmodial agents and analysis of mefloquine resistance mechanisms and drug interactions.
Synthesized endoperoxide 1,2,6,7-Tetraoxaspiro (7.11) nonadecane (N-89) exhibited significant antimalarial activity in vitro (IC_50 28 nM, FCR-3 strain) and in vivo (ED_50 20 mgkg^<-1>). N-89 is more effective on early and middle trophozoites stage parasites than that of late trophozoites and schizonts stage parasites. Consistance with stage-specific effect, inhibition of hemozoin formation is pronounced at matur … More e stage parasites than schizonts. Inhibition of hemoglobin digestion was found in mature stage parasites with N-89 treatment. Furthermore, antagonistic effects found when combined with protease inhibitors and explain N-89 inhibits parasite hemoglobin degradation. In a combination study with artemisinin, N-89 exhibited synergistic effect in vitro against chloroquine-resistant (K-1) and chloroquine-sensitive (FCR-3) strains. N-89 and artemisinin combination led marked decline of parasitemia and extends survival rate of mice infected with P. berghei. In vitro this combination able to complete prevention of parasites recrudescence where either drug associate with high rate of recrudesince. N-89 showed synergistic effects with artemisinin and halofantrine; additive effect with quinine; and antagonistic effect with chloroquine, mefloquine and pyrimethamine.
Sequence polymorphisms and expression level of pfmdr1 gene in highly mefloquine-resistant clone 24 were analyzed to understand underlying mefloquine resistance mechanisms in Plasmodium falciparum. The mefloquine-resistant clone/24 exerted decreased sensitivity to mefloquine, halofantrine, quinine, artemisinin, and increased sensitivity to chloroquine. There were no difference of pfmdr1 gene sequences of amino acid residues 86, 184, 1034, 1042 and 1246 among mefloquine-sensitive strain and mefloquine-resistant clone/24. In contrast, we found new mutation of T to C in pfmdr1 gene of clone/24. Furthermore, over expression of mRNA of pfmdr1 gene has been observed in resistant clone/24 than sensitive strain. It is likely that expression level and point mutation of pfmdr1 gene may be related to mefloquine resistance mechanism. Less