Molecular basis for highly pathogenesis of avian influenza virus in humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAOKA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, IMS, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70135838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (10109506)
HORIMOTO Taisuke  The University of Tokyo, IMS, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00222282)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsavian influenza virus / H5N1 / reverse genetics / インフルエンザウイルス / リバース・ジェネティクス / 病原性 / 香港 / ヘマグルチニン / HA / 宿主域 / 組織指向性
Research Abstract
Influenza is an example of a disease for which the viral pathogen has emerged into the human population many times over past centuries, sometimes with devastating consequences
In 1997, an H5N1 influenza A virus was transmitted from birds to humans in Hong Kong, killing 6 out of the 18 people infected. When mice were infected with human isolates, two virulence groups became apparent. Using reverse genetics, we showed that a mutation at position 627 in the PB2 protein influenced the outcome of infection in mice. Moreover, high cleavability of the hemagglutinin glycoprotein was essential requirement for lethal infection.