Identification and characterization of pluripotent hepatic stem cells in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hideki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (70292555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Yasutsugu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10272197)
NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40175485)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Liver / Stem cell / 再生
Research Abstract
Using flow cytometry combined with in vitro and in vivo single-cell-based assays, we prospectively identified pluripotent stem cells with multilineage differentiation potential and self-renewing capability in the developing mouse liver. These cells could be clonally propagated in culture, where they continuously produced hepatocytes and cholangiocytes as descendants while maintaining primitive stem cells. When cells that expanded in vitro were transplanted into recipient animals, they morphologically and functionally differentiated into hepatocytes and cholangiocytes, with reconstitution of hepatocyte and bile duct structures. Furthermore, these cells differentiated into pancreatic ductal and acinar cells or intestinal epithelial cells when transplanted into pancreas or duodenal wall. These data indicate that self-renewing pluripotent stem cells are retained in midgestational developing liver. Clonally isolated stem cells could be used to reveal the mechanism of cell differentiation in embryonic gut endoderm, and also could provide new insight into therapies for diseases of the digestive system.