STUDIES FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF PEDIATRIC HEART AND LUNG TRANSPLANTATION IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hikaru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00028614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ECHIGO Shigeyukli  National Cardiovascular Center, Director, 部長(研究職)
WADA Youji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90167205)
YASUI Hisataka  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究院, 教授 (20089923)
MITSUDOME Akihisa  Fukuoka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038749)
SANO Shunji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50235438)
加藤 裕久  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30080724)
門間 和夫  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80075233)
岡田 伸太郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30028609)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHEART TRANSPLANTATION / LUNG TRANSPLANTATION / END-STAGE CARDIAC FAILURE / PULMONARY HYPERTENTION / ORGAN PRESERVATION / CHILDREN / XENOTRANSPLANTATION / CRAFT CORONARY ATHEROSCRELOSIS / 小児循環器疾患 / 心臓移植 / 肺移植 / 心肺移植 / 適応基準 / 実態調査 / 脳死判定基準 / 異種移植
Research Abstract
As Organ transplantation law prohibits for donation from brain dead children younger than 15 years old, small children had almost no chance to undergo heart or lung transplantation in Japan. In thisstudy, the criteria of indication for heart and lung transplantation in children, how many children required heart or lung transplantation in Japan and prognosis of these children were clarified. Although 30 to 50 children required heart or lung transplantation every year in Japan, only two children underwent heart transplantation and five children underwent living lung transplantation in Japan since the law was issued. Altough more than 40 children tried to undergo heart transplantation in USA, only 22 children underwent heart transplantation and 14 died during waiting since the law was issued. To manage pediatric heart and lung recipients, the immunosuppressive regimen and post-transplant care as well as immunization were also investigated. To expand donor pool for children, heart and lung transplantation from non-heart beating donor or animals and living lung transplantation have been also studied. Brain death criteria In children have been also investigated. In the final year, International symposium for pediatric heart and lung transplantation was held and how to establish for pediatric heart and lung transplantation in Japan was discussed with public. The book about for pediatric heart and lung transplantation was published