Evaluation of rejection at the transplantation of cultured cell and induction of local tolerance without systemic immunosuppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HARII Kiyonori  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO HOSPITAL, PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50111539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Yukie  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
OKAZAKI Mutsumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50311618)
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstolerance / cell transplantation / tissue engineering / embryonic stem cell / retinoic acid / 免疫抑制 / 培養細胞 / Embryonic Stem Cell / レチノイド / FK506 / BMP-2
Research Abstract
We have investigated on local or non-systemic immunosuppression system that may be required for allo- or xeno-transplantation of culture-expanded cells. For this porpose, the murine embryonic stem cells were used for the donor cells, and balb/c mice were used as the recipient animals. ES cell line TT2 were injected subcutaneously into adult balb/c mice treated with FK506 or retinoic acid, or to the intraperitoneal space of 15 day's balb/c fetus. As a result, no teratoma was observed in the recipients. In addition, all the injected dam were aborted, which is comparative with the high incidence of hematopoietic stem cell homing by in utero transplantation. Taken together a new method should be sought for transplantation of allogeneic stem cells.
Additional researches...1) we have developed the method of selection, expandion and differentiation the murine bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells, which has been considered to be quite difficult. 2) Reversal of impaired wound healing of genetically diabetic mouse by way of pretreatment with all-trans retinoic acid. 3) sphingosine-1-phosphate was found to mediate proliferation of keratinocytes and fibroblasts, which implies its importance in the process of wound healing.