Project/Area Number |
12307042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Chihiyo Tokyo Medical and Dental Unversity, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80126226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kenji Meikai University, Dental School, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20170318)
KOMORI Nirio Nihon Unversity, Dental School, Lecturer, 歯学部, 助手 (60153681)
NAGAI Oosuke Kanagawa Dental School, Leturer, 講師 (10121021)
NAKAJIMA Masato Asahi University, Dental School, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50113048)
IIDA Kouju Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00291344)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | nickel-titanium file / hand muscle activity / double-injection method / reflected light power spectrum / dental CCD camera / bleaching of teeth / root canal irrigation / ダブルインジニクション法 |
Research Abstract |
1. Load and torque generated during preparation were measured. Race nickel-titanium files showed smaller torque than Profiles (Kobayashi C.). 2. In the combination of 7 kinds of nickel-titanium files and 4 kinds of handpieces, plastic tooth models were prepared. Little difference regarding the preparation time was observed between nickel-titanium files and hand stainless files (Nagai). 3. Compositions of 7 kinds of nickel-titanium files were analyzed. There was negligible difference concerning the ratio of Ni to Ti (Kobayashi K.). 4. New root canal preparation device working with the Apit was developed (Komori). 5. In the preparation of curved canals with nickel-titanium files, useful suggestions were obtained (Iida). 6. Tuck-Endo nickel-titanium files showed good properties in curved canals (Shoji). 7. Using a 200 μm fiber, slightly curved canals could be prepared with the Nd : YAG laser (Nakajima). 8. Heating less than 400 ℃ and 1 hour, did not change the mechanicai propertics of stainless K files (Kaya). 9. The characteristics of RT files were studied (Tsuzuki). 10. Hand muscle activities during root canal preparation were studied (Ozawa). 11. Contamination of the root canal was measured with power spectrum of the reflected light (Ikawa). 12. Root canal walls were observed using a fiber scope (Takashiba). 13. Sterilizing power of various irrigation methods were compared (Takenaka). 14. Bleaching with TiO2 catalyst and H2O2 was studied (Tanaka).