Development of Biomaterials which Induce Tissue and Organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionSchool of Dentistry Aichi-gakuin university
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tatsushi (2001)  Dental Material Science, School of Dentistry Aichi-gakuin university, Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学, 教授 (60167351)
長谷川 二郎 (2000)  愛知学院大学, 歯学部・歯科理工学, 教授 (10064809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Syouzou  Dental Material Science, School of Dentistry Aichi-gakuin university, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学, 講師 (40183488)
TAKAHASHI Yoshifumi  Dental Material Science, School of Dentistry Aichi-gakuin university, Associate Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学, 助教授 (00090142)
FUKUI Hisao  Dental Material Science, School of Dentistry Aichi-gakuin university, Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学, 特種基礎研究教授 (50090147)
河合 達志  愛知学院大学, 歯学部・歯科理工学, 講師 (60167351)
伴 清治  愛知学院大学, 歯学部・歯科理工学, 講師 (10159105)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBMP / Bone morphogenetic protein / scaffold / biomaterial / functional material / implant / osteoinduction / インプラント / 代替骨
Research Abstract
It is elucidated that both HAP-BMP composite material, which was used as a frame works, and artificial membrane - BMP composite material induced new bone and cartilage , those are useful as tissue organ inducible biomaterials. However, outer shape of implant, which was constructed with BMP as a framework, should have smooth surface and no sharp edge. Therefore, lubricating the surface of HAP and delete of the sharp edge is remarkably important. It is very hard to induce new bone inside of the inner vacant space of tubules shape of HAP. It demonstrates that not only the BMP is a factor of bone induction but also another unknown factor influence the osteogenesity. VEGF(vascular endothelial growth factor) or some other factors could be a cofactor for the new bone formation.
It is considered that this information contributes largely to the next project. All artificial membrane -BMP composite showed new bone formation, and those are applicable for the clinical usage, such as GTR method. When biodegradable membrane is used, induction of new cartilage in vitro was very hard. More basic research work is necessary on this material for the application to clinical usage. There was only one research report for the cartilage induction on the artificial membrane previously. New cartilage formation on acetate membrane was successfully performed in this project. This induction remained only cartilage stage and not progress to osteoinduction but new bone formation could be possible by transplanting this system in vivo. Consequently, two kinds of tissue organ biomaterials, which are HAP-BMP composite and artificial membrane - BMP composite, are developed through these experiments, and important information for the application of this material for the clinical usage was accumulated.