Search for molecular targets involved in oral tumor invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASUNA Kanemishu  Graduate School Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (30093420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Toyoshi  Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40322292)
ISHIBASHI Hiroaki  Graduate School Dental Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (90254630)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoral cancer invasion / u-PA / uPAR / EGF / TNF-α / dexamethasone / AP-1 / NK-Κ B / ウロキナーゼ型プラスミノーゲンアクチベター / 悪性新生物 / 血管新生 / 基質破壊酵素 / 浸潤・転移 / プロテアーゼ / 転写因子 / 浸潤抑制
Research Abstract
Investigation of molecular mechanism of cancer invasion and metastasis is important for development of new cancer therapy. Invasive squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells degrade extracellular matrix (ECM) via an extracellular protease cascade that includes urokinase-type plasminogen activator (uPA), plasmin, and the metalloprotease (MMP) family of collagenases. The treatment of oral SCC cells with epidermal growth factor (EGF) or TNF- α stimulated the cells to invade Matrigel. TNF- α stimulated MMP-9 production and activation mediated by increased uPA expression through NF Κ B activation. DEX inhibited TNF- α -induced changes including invasion, MMP-9 and uPA expression, as well as NF Κ B activation. EGF induced increased expression of uPA and uPA receptor (uPAR) proteins and mRNA, as well as activation of AP-1. These EGF-induced changes were inhibited by treatment with dexamethasone (DEX). DEX treatment also stimulated the production of plasminogen activator inhibitor type 1. Moreover, transfection of SCC cells with AP-1 decoy oligodeoxynucleotides resulted in the suppression of EGF-induced uPA and uPAR expression and Matrigel invasion. These results suggest that AP-1 and NF Κ B are one of targets for inhibiting tumor invasion. DEX, which inhibits both AP-1 and NF Κ B, may be a useful treatment for oral SCC.