Project study of tissue regeneration with tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Satoru  Tokyo Dental College, Dept.Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20103351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Katumasa  Kyusyu University, Dept.of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・研究科・口腔機能修復学, 教授 (00117243)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama University, Dept of Periodontology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科・歯周病態学, 教授 (50226768)
KURIHARA Eiji  Hiroshima University, Dept of Periodontology, Professor, 大学院・歯周病態学分野, 教授 (40161765)
ODA Shigeru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Periodontology, 大学院・歯学研究科・歯周病学, 講師 (70160869)
HASEGAWA Kouji  Showa University, Dept.of periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70014024)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstissue regeneration / tissue engineering / Proliferating tissue / human periodontal ligament / gene profiling / bFGF / SPARC / neurotrophin / 遺伝子治療 / mRNA / CPC / PLLA / 臨床系 / 組織再構築 / rhBMP-2 / エナメル基質タンパク / CO2レーザー
Research Abstract
1. Mesenchymal stem cells : Proliferating tissue in periodontal osseous defects promotes the formation of new periodontal tissue around the root(Yamada.Ota). We find that the extracellular matrix is a critical regulator of the induction of alkaline phosphatase and the formastion of multiple layered in human gingival fibroblast(Maeda). One clone, PDL-29, identified as a COX assembly factor, showed much stronger m RNA expression in HPEs than in HGFs in culture. (Takashiba)
2. Signaling molecules :
Placement of PGS between the root surface and rhBMO-2 3 PGS complex had the effect to decrease ankylosis(Kawanami). SPARC plays arole in repair of periodontal tissues by promotingproliferation and osteoclastogenesis inhibitory factor production(Kurihara). EMDOGAIN has a potential to promote the cementum regeneration and to create a favorable environment that will promote the periodontal regeneration. CPC seemed to act as a scaffold for bone formation and histocompatible healing of periodontal tis … More sues(Oda). PGE2, cAMP-elevating agent, EP2/EP4 agonist stimulated cAMP accumulation in HPDL cells. However, BMP-2 hand no effect on it, and per-treatment with BMP-2 also did not cause significant changes in the cAMP accumulation stimulated with PGE2 or EP2 / EP4 agonist(Hasegawa). LJE becomes shorter, whereas the proliferative activity of regenerative connective tissue maintains the same level of proliferation, and ultimately LJE is replaced by regenerative connective tissue(Hashimoto9.Topical application of 0.1-0.4% bFGF induced significant periodontal tissue regeneration in animal experiments. In vitro studies demonstrated that bFGF stimulation in the presence of fetal calf serum inhibited proliferation of gingival epithelial cells and induced the release of hyaluronan and heparan sulfate from periodontal ligament cells (Murakami)
3. Scaffolds : The PLLA membrane showed an excellent results in comparison with the PLGA membrane in vitro experiment. Moreover, the histological observation showed no different bone regeneration in dogs in between PLLA and PLGA membrane(Izumi). The effect of matrix geometry upon the periodontal reconstruction induced by BMP was studied. This study using geometrically different cell substrata demonstrated that a matrix with a certain geometrical size is most favorable for cell differentiation((Takida) Less