Synthetic Study on Ecteinascidin 743, Potent and Scarcity Antitumor Natural Product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Tohru  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (10272486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Toshiyuki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (10221904)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEcteinascidin 743 / antitumor / anticancer drug / total synthesis / natural scarcity / tetrahydroisoquinoline / Ugi's 4CC reaction / Heck reaction / 抗ガン剤 / 立体選択的 / セグメント / UGIの連結反応 / 類縁体 / 10員環チオエーテル化 / 大量供給 / ピペラジン / テトラヒドロイソキノリン / 光学活性イミノエステル / 不斉アミノヒドロキシル化 / 環化反応
Research Abstract
Ecteinascidin 743 (Et 743) is an extremely potent antitumor agent isolated from a marine tunicate, Ecteinascidia turbinata. Based on promising results in phase II clinical trials, Et 743 is likely to become the first anticancer drug among marine natural products. The novelty of its structure, the remarkable biological activities, and its natural scarcity have made it an attractive target for total synthesis. We accomplished an efficient total synthesis of Et 743 that would potentially lead to the development of a practical synthesis of this important compound. The synthesis was started from a large scale preparation of left and right segment. These two segments were efficiently coupled by the Ugi's 4CC reaction, and transformed into the cyclic enamide via diketopiperazine. Intramolecular Heck reaction of the enamide proceeded smoothly to give the bicyclo[3.3.1] skeleton. Construction of B-ring was performed by the phenol-aldehyde cyclization, giving the desired pentacyclic compound. After conversion to the sulfur-containing ten-membered lactone, construction of tetrahydroisoquinoline moiety was afforded ecteinascidin 743.