| Project/Area Number |
12307055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIZUME Makoto Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZAITSU Akinori Kyushu University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 大学病院, 助教授 (90037416)
KANNA Tomoo Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Reseanrh Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (00274465)
KAKEJI Yoshihiro Kyushu University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 大学病院, 助教授 (80284488)
YOSHINO Ichiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (40281547)
KAWANAKA Hirofumi Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (10363334)
富川 盛雅 九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (60325454)
島田 光生 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (10216070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | wireless transmission system / communication cost / disaster emergency medical treatment / telemedicine network system / 携帯電話 / 心肺蘇生法 / 災害救急医療情報 / 遠隔地医療ネットワークシステム / 遠隔操作 / 救急蘇生法 / 救急・災害医療関連情報 / 救急医療情報伝送システム / 遠隔制御 |
| Research Abstract |
We tried the development of the first wireless transmission system in Japan that used the electric wave of 400MHz bandwidth to observe the appearance in the ambulance. Though a lot of similar equipment exist now, it is not possible to operate it by installing it in the ambulance. Because these operate in a high frequency band region, and the electric wave power is limited by the domestic law. For practicable operation of such a system, the electric wave power should be large. Therefore, it is necessary to lower the frequency band region basically. However, the volume of information put on the electric wave will decrease when the frequency band region is lowered, consequentially, transmitting the appearance in the ambulance becomes very difficult. Then, we tried to the conflicting problem of making to high power and securing to the telephotography volume of information, and achieved the result. First, the advantage of this system is that the running cost is unnecessary only in an initial cost. In many cases, the communication charge becomes a problem because it is operated by the budget during year. In this system, we can know the appearance in the ambulance in addition to patient's vital data free of charge. Secondarily, even if it is time when it doesn't function the communication infrastructure of the mobile carrier like the large area disaster etc., this system is unaffected because an original wireless infrastructure is used. Result, this system is useful as the telemedicine network system in the disaster emergency medical treatment.