GENETIC ANALYSIS ON AUTOIMMUNE THYROID DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE, INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF JAPAN (2001-2003)
Kyushu University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Senji  RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, DIRECTOR, 部長 (10253535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAZUKI Takehiko  RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF JAPAN, DIRECTOR-GENERAL, 所長 (50014121)
HARADA Haruhito  RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, SECTION CHIEF, 室長 (00271429)
YAMAMOTO Ken  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL INSTITUTION OF BIOREGULATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (60274528)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAITD / susceptibility gene / microsatellite marker / SNP / affected sib-pairs / linkage / association / antisense RNA / ZFAT / B細胞 / Graves病 / 橋本病 / 罹患同胞対法 / SNP / 自己免疫疾患 / 甲状腺
Research Abstract
Autoimmune thyroid disease (AITD), including Graves' disease (GD) and Hashimoto's thyroiditis (HT), is caused by immune response to the thyroid gland and is a complex disease with both genetic and environmental factors. A genome-wide linkage analysis using the affected sib-pairs with AITD was done, indicating that chromosome 5q31-q33 and 8q23-q24 were candidate AITD susceptibility regions. Association analysis using microsatellite markers and SNPs in 8q23-q24 and linkage disequilibrium analysis narrowed the susceptibility region up to 60 kb-length. We have identified a novel zinc-finger gene in AITD susceptibility region, designated ZFAT, as one of the susceptibility genes for AITD, which encodes a protein of 1,253 amino acids with 18-repeats of zinc-finger domains. The T allele of the EX9b-SNP10, located in the intron 9 of ZFAT, is associated with increased risk for AITD (dominant model : odds ratio=1.7, P=0.000091). The Ex9b-SNP10 falls into the 3'UTR of truncated (TR)-ZFAT and the promoter region of the small antisense transcript (SAS)-ZFAT. SAS-ZFAT is exclusively expressed in B cells in peripheral blood lymphocytes, and expression levels of SAS-ZFAT and TR-ZFAT correlated with the Ex9b-SNP10-T, inversely and positively, respectively. In vitro analysis revealed that the Ex9b-SNP10 is critically involved in the regulation of SAS-ZFAT expression and this expression results in a decreased expression of TR-ZFAT. All these results, together, suggested that the Ex9b-SNP10-associated ZFAT-allele might play a critical role in B cell function by affecting the expression level of TR-ZFAT through regulating SAS-ZFAT expression.