| Project/Area Number |
12307058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
MAEHARA Sumiko President of Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, 学長 (80009612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARITA Shin Professor of Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
TANABE Michiko Professor of Fukui Medical College, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80227199)
KATANO Yoshiko Professor of Hamamatsu Medical College, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20172942)
ISHIMURA Yuriko Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70310612)
SUMIMOTO Kazuhiro Associate Professor of Kawasaki Municipal Nursing College, 看護学科, 助教授 (30126817)
野村 紀子 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20265094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Development of teaching material / Three-dimensional teaching material / Midwifery education / Perinatal diagnostic techniques / Intrapartum intervention techniques / 三次元的教材 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to develop three-dimensional teaching material with which to visualize the developmental process of the fetus and its antenatal circumstances according to the progress of pregnancy, the mechanisms of delivery and separation of the placenta and current status of the mother and child in abnormal deliveries. In 2000, in order to obtain the basic data for this study, we clarified the images of perinatal events midwifery students had seen in lectures and in partial and clinical practices of midwifery. We also investigated the kind of phenomena that were difficult for imaging and in addition conducted a self-registering questionnaire to examine the relationship of such images to current educational materials. Based on the results, teaching materials for visualizing antenatal phenomena on a computer screen and simulating expected experiences were developed in 2001. In addition, empirical studies on educational effects of the teaching materials were conducted in 2002.
… More
Perinatal events were visualized on a computer screen using the latest techniques of virtual reality, which enabled true interactive experiences : The abdominal wall, uterus, pelvis and vaginal wall of the mother were three-dimensionally modeled, the images of the organs were divided by the median line and the divided images were both transparently and semitransparently displayed. Then, viewing areas were indicated with a computer mouse for observing perinatal events directly in real time from any direction. This teaching material adopts many devices in order to determine the progress of delivery and the procedures of delivery intervention required through repeated use, thus enabling the students to easily understand the various perinatal events. Visualized features include maternal-fetal circulation, fetal movement, position, presentation and attitude and progress of delivery (contraction of the uterus, and fetal environments, monitoring of fetal heart rate, amniorrhexis, rotation of the fetus, soft tissues of the birth canal, separation of the placenta). This material can be easily accessed by installing this software in an ordinary personal computer, since it is distributed in CD-ROM form. This VR software can be widely used for maternity nursing and midwifery education and has been shown to be highly useful as a teaching material, enabling students to have clear images of uterine phenomena. Less