| Project/Area Number |
12307059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | St.Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMORI Naoko St.Luke's College of Nursing, assistant professor, 看護学部, 講師 (90218975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Minako The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50288065)
ANDO Hiroko Iwate Prefectural University, associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20267503)
MIZOGUCHI Michiko Tokai University, professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (00287103)
HORIUCHI Shigeko St.Luke's College of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
NAKAGOMI Satoko Hiroshima University, associate professor, 医学部保健学科, 助教授 (10254484)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | genetic / nursing / competency / education / model / evaluation / フォーカスグループ / 実戦能力 / デルファイスタディ / 教育モデル |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to identify practical competencies required for modern genetic nursing, implement and evaluate educational programs for genetic nursing according to an educational curriculum based on the competencies for provision of satisfactory care in medical practice related to genetics. The following research outcomes were obtained: (1)Hearing and literature review identified practical competencies consisting of 89 items in VII area required for genetic nursing. Approximately 500 health care professionals involved in genetic medicine were differentiated into either a group of "general nurses (all nurses)" or "genetic nurses" in each item by using the Delphi method to build consensus. (2)From the practical competencies required for general nurses, a curriculum for genetic nursing was developed. We planned and implemented a pilot study on genetic nursing seminar, and studied the evaluation methods and achievement of the participants. (3)Based on the evaluation of the pilot study, a genetic nursing seminar was held. Educational programs allowed the participants to learn the educational contents of genetic nursing through cases. Group works and role plays were conduced. As a result, the knowledge of the participants was significantly improved and their satisfaction was high. The role plays were mutually evaluated but self-rating was higher. There was no change in the practical competencies of nurses by the participants self-rating. The focus interview of the participants revealed the change of "nurses' perception on genetics" and challenging issues including the difficulty of the case study in clinical practice. (4)For the future, we need to study measures for patients' perception on the effects of the educational programs for genetic nursing. Also, systematic collaboration is necessary in terms of organizing these educational programs for genetic nursing as continuing education.