Evaluation of physical exercise on the basis of stress protein (3) - Relation to mechanical and physical stress induced in our body and the effect of constitutive expression and over expression -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATOMI Yoriko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90125972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Researcher, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60313160)
HATTA Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60208535)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstress protein / running exercise / C57B6 inbred mice / skeletal muscle / HSP72 / hindlimb suspension model / tubulin / lacate threshold(LT) / LT(Lactate Threshold) / 副腎 / ACTH / HPA軸 / C57B6マウス / 機械刺激 / 運動負荷 / 酸素摂取量 / 実験動物 / エネルギー代謝 / 無酸素性作業閾値
Research Abstract
In the present study new methods to study the effect of stress protein on adaptability and were developed and three different results were obtained. 1) In the hindlimb suspension model, cytoskeletal protein, tubulin also decreased as well as αB-crystallin. αB-crystallin has chaperone function for tubulin as previously reported (Arai & Atomi, 1997). Muscle shortening suppresses the expression of αB-crystallin. This might facilitate tubulin denaturing as substrate of αB-crystallin. 2) The suppression of αB-crystallin by way of antisense method in cultured cells, induced the change of cell shape and weakened cell adhesion, resulting in inducing abnormal motility using time-lapse analysis. The cell that over expresses αB-crystallin widely develops, strongly adheres. It is shown that αB-crystallin is essential for tonic cell contraction and adhesion. 3) New method to study the responses of mice (C57B6) to exercise was developed for the inbred mice that genetically identified. Anaerobic Threshold (AT) was measured by the use of VO_2 VCO_2 and identified to be me same as LT by the analysis of blood lactate concentration. Interestingly Hsp72 expressions was significantly increased after 30' treadmill running exercise only at lower intensity than LT level, but not higher than LT. This phenomenon is similar to stress tolerance, which is obtained after mild stress previously reported.