A comprehensive study of migration changes in Asian and Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshitaka  Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30115787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Satoshi  Kobe University, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10314460)
TAKAHASHI Shin'ichi  Kobe University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80030683)
HISATAKE Testuya  Konan University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70108968)
SODA Ryoji  Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30325138)
KUMAGAI Keichi  Ochanomizu University, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80153344)
杉浦 和子  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (50155115)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmigration turnaround / diaspora / immigration / international labor migration / retirement migration / population statistics / 人口移動 / アジア・大平洋
Research Abstract
According to the original plan, research has continued satisfactorily in the final academic year.
In autumn 2002, we invited Dr Bhim Subedi, Central Department of Geography, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, to Japan and he gave us his lecture "International migration from Nepal: emerging patterns and trend. "There was a lively discussion after it, which enabled us to understand complicated situation associated with generation of international migration in a developing country and its impact.
The two meetings were held in September 2002 and February 2003 to arrange obtained results during the past three years. Specifically, internal and international migrations in Canada, the US, Japan, South Korea, China, Thailand, Turkey, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Australia and New Zealand and their impacts were reported carefully based on analysis using census-related sources and fieldwork. The obtained findings were published in the Report submitted to JSPS (Japan Society for Promotion of Sciences) and will be published in a book edited by the head investigator in autumn of next year.
The three lecture papers presented by Ronald Skeldon, Kao Lee Liaw and Bhim Subedi, who were invited to Japan, or were planned to be invited, by this grant-in-aid, have also been incorporated in the Report and will be incorporated in the book to be published.