| Project/Area Number |
12308003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UMEHARA Hiromitsu Rikkyo Univ. College of Arts Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00160325)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSUE Masashi Rikkyo Univ. College of Arts Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40208872)
MOTOKI Yasushi Saitama Univ. Liberal Arts Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00092023)
SIRASAKA Shigeru Kawamuragakuen Women's Univ. Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40014790)
TORII Takashi Meiji Univ. College of Commerce Associate Prof., 商学部, 助教授 (70298040)
TAKAHASHI Akio Univ. of Tokyo Inst. Of Oriental Culture Associate Prof., 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (90282706)
上田 信 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90151802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Southeast Asia / Agrarian transformation / Area differentiation / Urbanization / Globalization / Agricultural commercialization / Environmental degradation / Modernization / 土地利用集約化 / 商業化 / 農地転用 / 商業的農業 / 商品作物 / 農業変化 / 土地利用変化 / 東南アジアの社会変容 / 稲作革新技術 / 労働力移動 / 森林破壊 |
| Research Abstract |
The study group consisting of 13 Japanese area specialists and four overseas collaborators has executed this project for three years (2000〜2002). Shifting the focus from one to the other along with major research items set for at the beginning, we have undertaken field studies and workshops, including International Symposium in the third year. The final report consists of four parts, namely Social Changes under Colonial Administration, Modernization Policies, Transformation of Societies in Rural and Urban Areas, and Areal Differentiation as a reflection of Social Changes. Since the interpretation or assessment of agrarian transformation varies extensively, there will not to be much to say as conclusion. Followings are only things we may say as common understandings. Firstly, peasant society we witnessed in 1960s was not the one that had traditionally existed without much change, but the one that had largely transformed during colonial time. Secondly, the most dynamic transformation in the post-war period had occurred after the mid-1960s due mainly to the green revolution and subsequent commercialization of agriculture. It bought about an emergence of large market for agricultural supplies and services, to which local grain traders and financiers responded promptly and grew as new rural elite. Thirdly, implementation of modernization programs has dislocated many peasants from their villages. Majority of them went to urban area in anticipation of getting employments. The rest went to mountain areas for securing land to till. Fourthly, rural economy is structurally in transition. Rural household economy had shifted or broadened its income source from farm to non-farm sector.