Analysis of Environment and Ecosystem of Yakushima using Geographic Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANIYA Masamu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (10111361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANMA Ryo  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Of Geoscience, Assist. Prof., 地球科学系, 講師 (70311595)
SATO Shun  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Of History and Anthropology, Prof., 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (00114497)
TAMURA Kenji  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Of Biochemistry, Assoc. Prof., 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (70211373)
MARIKO Shigeru  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Of Biology, Assoc. Prof., 生物科学系, 助教授 (10251018)
NAKANO Takanori  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Of Geoscience, Assoc. Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (20155782)
中村 徹  筑波大学, 農林学系, 教授 (60015881)
天田 高白  筑波大学, 農林工学系, 教授 (80114031)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsYakushima / Geographic Information Systems / Ecological system / Granite / Acid rain / Landform analysis / Investigation of occupation / Environmental recognition / 屋久杉
Research Abstract
The main results of research are as follows. (1) Cooling and uplift rate of the Yakushima pluton was estimated using FT and U-Pb dating method. Development of structural frameworks of the Yakushima pluton and its host rocks was studied through basic mappings and using anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility. We suggested criteria for separation of tectonic-induced structures from gravity-driven structures developed in accretionary prism. (2) Landform analysis was done by using 50-m grid DEM, thereby revealing north-south contract in characteristics of topography. We developed computer program with which to classify slope gradient, aspect, forms using digitized contours, which was applied to whole Yakushima at a scale of 1:25,000. (3) We investigated soils profiles at Nakama, Koseda, Shiratani-unnsuikyo, Yodogawa Hut and the top of Mt. Miyanoura, revealing their characteristics. (4) We measured the seasonal variation in soil CO_2 and CH_4 fluxes in forests with different vegetations. The results imply that the forest is functioning as CO_2 sink. Forest soil decomposes CH_4 9.5kg/ha annually. (5) Soils were sampled from different altitudes and vegetations, and bacteria in soils were subjected to the DGGE analysis. Among the groups of bacteria, little seasonal and vegetation variations were found out. (6) Using satellite remote sensing data, we analyzed vegetation changes 1994-2002. The vegetation index increased in the NW part of the island, whereas it decreased in the central and SE parts. The subsequent GIS analyzes suggest the possible influence of acid rain. (7) By geochemical analysis the influence of acid rain on the soil-vegetation ecosystem was investigated. (8) As to socio-economic aspect, environmental recognition of the inhabitants was analyzed through studying the revived Mountain worship of Nagata village. Wood handcraft of Yakusugi (ceder), one of the most important industry of Yakushima, was also investigated.