| Project/Area Number |
12308005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kenji Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research section, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (00176330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Chiemi Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research section, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (40175104)
UEDA Naomi Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research section, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
MURATA Tadashige Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Management section, Researcher, 管理部, 研究員 (50210042)
AMENOMORI Hisateru Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research section, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (70250347)
TUKAMOTO Tosio Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research section, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (30241269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Artifacts on post-conservation treatment / Secular survey Processes of conservation treatment / Locations and circumstances of display / storage / Handling / Long-lasting stability / Conservation science researcher / Conservator / 保管環境 / 現地調査 / 年次変化 / その他 / データベース / 取り扱い |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, including information and photographs, collected from on-site research which had conducted over four years of secular change of artifacts on post-conservation treatment for current condition, were organized and compiled the database. It was remarkable the factors and the results of analysis from samples of artifacts which were found change from on-site research as follows : 1.Processes of conservation treatment : Separation of chemical agents on wooden objects, reappearance of corrosion and cracking of metal objects due to defective corrosionproof, separation of calcium salt on resin-supplemented parts, and etc. 2.Locations and circumstances of display/storage : Elution of chemical agents, appearance of blackening and stains due to high degree of humidity, decrease in function of conditioning dry and humidity agents, change of surface and color on artifacts, deterioration of supplemented resins, and etc. 3.Handling : Breakage and damage during unpacking due to transporting and excess packing, other cases of breakage and damage, adhesion of display sheets and expanded polystyrene to artifacts, and etc. 4.Others : Stains from water drops, traces by knots of label strings being off parts of adhesion and restoration, coloring on artifacts itself, and etc. About total 9,121 artifacts were researched and found change on about 1,475 of them. The factors of change were due to display and storage in many cases rather than a matter of conservation treatment. These factors are remarkable that it will be able to be solved by well familiarizing the factors to conservation science researcher and conservation processing staff. As for wooden objects treated with new processes are still expected further improvements in terms of separation of chemical agents on surface of certain wooden objects. However, since size change on wooden objects has not been found it shows that current status of long-lasting stability of artifacts itself were recognized.