Project/Area Number |
12308007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Yasushi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50224192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Shizuo National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50132692)
MIYAKE Masao National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for Curriculum Research, Director, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 部長 (50000071)
HATOGAI Taro National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
SARUTA Yuji National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70178820)
YOSHIDA Atsushi Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教授 (90115668)
下野 洋 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 次長 (30142631)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Lesson Study / Lesson Video / Lesson Evaluation Framework / Teacher Education / Lesson Video Analysis Method / TIMSS-R / Video Study / International Comparison / 教授法 / IEA / 授業実践 |
Research Abstract |
1.Development of Science Lesson Video Analysis Method In this method, lesson evaluator watches a science lesson video, writing his/her lesson evaluation comments. After this work, all comments on the video lesson are classified into categories based on a developed "Science Lesson Evaluation Framework". Then, collected comments from multiple evaluators show the commonality and difference between evaluators, which can be used to extend the discussion on the video lesson multilaterally. 2.Analysis of Japanese Science Lesson Videos The ninety five science lessons that were randomly selected and videotaped in the IEA/TIMSS-R Lesson Video Study throughout Japan in 1999 to 2000 have been analyzed by Japanese expert science teachers based on our lesson video analysis method. There appeared multilateral effective teaching strategies as well as non-effective. Eight lessons have been organized as materials of lesson videos and other printed materials for the use of science teacher education. Four lessons have been translated into English and brought to US, Australia, and Czech Republic to collect data of evaluation of Japanese lessons by science teachers in those countries. 3.Analysis of Foreign Science Lesson Videos Sub-samples of science lesson videos of US, Australia, the Netherlands, and Czech Republic were translated into Japanese and have been analyzed by Japanese expert science teachers based on exactly the same method that were used for Japanese lessons. US science lessons were evaluated relatively higher than other samples in many evaluation categories, while Japanese science lessons were evaluated relatively lower than other samples in many evaluation categories. 4.Application of Research Materials into Science Teacher Education Science teacher education programs which use our developed method and materials under prefectural teacher education centers and universities of teacher education have been showing high effectiveness and satisfaction.