Analysis of Brain Function in Learning Process by Regional Cerebral Brood Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Toshihide  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
NISHIBATA Ritsuko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Assistant, 人間科学研究科, 助手 (20249816)
SUGAI Katsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40000294)
KATO Toshinori  Hamano Life Research Foundation, Ogawa Laboratories for Brain Function Research, Senior Research Scientist, 主任研究員(研究職)
ICHIKAWA Noriyoshi  Hitachi Medical Corp., R&D Center, Vice-chief Engineer, 技術研究所, 副技師長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNIRS / Near Infrared Spectrcscopy / Brain Function / Learning / Hemoglobin / 光トポグラフィ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to development and improvement of NIRS(Near Infrared Spectroscopy) system to measure brain activity related to learning function from regional cerebral blood flow(rCBS) and to measurement and analysis of learning process through understanding relationship experiment data and physiological data, and application of this system into learning situation.
Studies of construction of measurement model of NIRS, comparison with fMRI, measurement of oxy-hemoglobin(OxyHb) and deoxy-hemoglobin(DeoxyHb) concentration on cerebrum cortex in implementing various kinds of tasks which consider as association with learning have been done enthusiastically.
The following results were obtained^*
(1) It is suggested that NIRS could measure rCBF change on capillary level.
(2) Change in oxyHb volume would be reflected on individual performance before/during tasks.
(3) Change in deoxyHb volume would be reflected on learning process.
Learning process is usually evaluated by behavior performance, however, this study suggested that the method of NIRS was useful for evaluate learning process quantitatively.
Now, we continue to Investigate hypothesis that the moment of finding solution of tasks would be accompanies with spotting of deoxyHb volume.
This study suggests that if selection of probe position is appropriate, high spatial resolution will be got. It is expected that investigation of the association learning process with brain function will be important in education, therefore, we believe that this study suggested fundamental and important results.