A Study of Curriculum Development for Fostering Practical Ability for Teachers to Conduct "Period for Integrated Study"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Yasushi  Naruto University of Education President, 学長 (50127718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Katsuo  College of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60028206)
SAITO Noboru  College of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60221256)
SERA Hiroaki  College of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30171359)
YAMAMOTO Sadami  College of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50158276)
NISHIZONO Yoshinobu  College of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40127494)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntegrated Study / instruction of school subjecr / School Educational Curriculum / teachers' quality and potency / curriculum development of teacher education / teacher education plan / Sogo-enshu (Integrated Seminar) / 教員の資質・力量 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 総合的学習実践力 / カリキュラム開発 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
In the third year of this project, more concrete attempts were made to construct an actual curriculm for fostering practical ability for teachers to conduct "Period for Integrated Study," following the second year research questions: consideration of the concept of practical ability for implementation of "Period for Integrated Study" from the viewpoint of Pedagogy of Teaching Subject, and development of a conceptual curriculum for fostering the ability in the teacher training course.
This year, first of all, the ratoinale for practice of the "Period for Integrated Study" was sought out, and subsequently, based on the rationale, requirements for school curriculm providing "Period for Integrated Study" were clarified.
Secondly, several case studies were carried out to scrutinize the realities of implementation of the "Period for Integrated Study" in the primary and secondary schools attached to Naruto University of Education and several other research schools. The data were analyzed to sys … More tematize teachers' ability which is necessary to lead the "Period for Integrated Study" and finally qualities and potensies requisite for the teachers were extracted. Simultaneously, another piece of reserch was conducted on teacher training situations in educational universities and faculties of education established by the national boverment all over the Japan, focusing on how they ability of potential teachers for "Period for Integrated Study" and their attempts especially in the class called "Sogo-enshu" or integrated seminar were revealed.
Considering the results from those studies, close discussions were repeated to build a fundamental framework to realize teacher education for "Period for Integrated Study" and the Naruto plan, or an educational plan to train potential teachers for "Period for Integrated Study" in Naruto University of Education, was developed based on the framework. The basic guidelines of the framwork to make tha plan follow below:
(1) To emphasize a new paradigm on which a curriculum would be developed for "Period for Integrated Study" by deconstructing the analytic framework and rereading it from an integrative and holistic viewpoint.
(2) To reconsider teachers' practical ability based on the assumption that they are required to have the ability to describe and interpret the texis of their own teaching practices.
(3) To develop a curriculm which would foster the teachers' ability to pursue better relationships between human beings and others, " Integrated Study" putting humans at the center of the curriculum. Less