A Study of Minority Language Children in Japan : Acquisition of Japanese as a Second Language and Their Environment Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
ISHII Eriko (2001-2003)  The National Institute of Japanese Language, Dept.of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Head of 1nd Division (90212810)
佐々木 倫子 (2000)  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育センター・日本語教育指導普及部, 部長 (80178665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Yoshiaki  The National Institute of Japanese Language, Dept.of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Head of 2nd Division (80249911)
NISHIHARA Suzuko  Tokyo Christian Woman's University, College of Culture and communication, Professor (60189298)
OKAZAKI Toshio  Tsukuba University, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Professor (00194340)
NAKAJIMA Kazuko  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, School of Foreign Languages, Professor (70351161)
SATO Gunei  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Education of Children Overseas, Professor (20205909)
當眞 千賀子  独立行政法人国立国語研究所, 研究開発部門第二領域, 研究員 (60311148)
石井 恵理子  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育センター・日本語教育指導普及部・日本語教育研修室, 室長 (90212810)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMinority Language Children / environmental factors / language acquisition / Language maintenance / linguistic competence / classroom interaction / CALP / 母後保持 / 会話能力 / 意識調査 / 日本語習得 / 教室内インターアクション
Research Abstract
No Summary
Research Abstract
This study aims at accumulating basic data of minority language children's acquisition of Japanese and their environmental factors, and also aims at elucidating the relationship between acquisition of Japanese and the factors of children as learners. In order to achieve these aims, we conducted (1) surveys of learning environment, (2) surveys of classroom interactions, and (3) surveys on consciousness of linguistic competence and language learning and surveys on linguistic behaviors.
Surveys (1)-(3) were conducted on various groups of minority language children learning Japanese in Japan and overseas. In (1), we collected documents and information of standard syllabi, curriculum guidelines, textbooks and so on in the U.S., Canada, Australia and South Korea, where education of Japanese as a second language (especially in primary and secondary education) and foreign language education are actively conducted. Utilizing the result, we compiled a database of textbooks. In (2), we made an eth … More nographical study of a class in a junior high school in Japan, in which we analyzed the teacher's messages in newsletters and other communication to explore the students' linguistic socialization process. In (3), we analyzed the data accumulated by the National Institute of Japanese Language on minority language children's linguistic competence (conversation, listening comprehension and reading comprehension). As for Japanese conversation, we specified the characteristics of discourse for basic language skills with accuracy as a component, interpersonal skills with contextual support and cognitive language ability without contextual support, and compiled a corpus to be utilized as basic materials for the studies of bilingualism and second language acquisition.
With these multidimensional surveys, we have acquired data and materials which should be the basis for curriculum development and improvement of teaching materials in Japanese education for minority language children with a wide variety of backgrounds. Less