integrated research with the theory applications of statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Takakazu  CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70090371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Sadanori  Kyushu university, dept.Math.Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (40090550)
TAKAHASHI Hajime  Hitotubasi University, Dept of Eoconomic Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70154838)
SHIMIZU Ryoichi  The institute of statistical mathematics, Director?General, 所長 (10000192)
TANIGUTI Masanobu  osaka University, School of Engineering Sclence, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学学研究科, 助教授 (00116625)
FUJIKOSHI Yasunori  Hiroshima University, dept.Of Math, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40033849)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMultivariate analysis / Asymptotic distribution / Factor Analysis / Non-ilinear statistical modeling / environmental statistics / Data-mining / Measurement finance / Quality of Liufe / 高次元データ解析 / 医学・薬学統計学 / 統計的方法 / 漸近理論 / 環境統計データ / 多変量グラフィカル法 / QOL測定
Research Abstract
For two years from October 2000 to January 2002, we had various symposiums throughout Japan concerned with Multivariate analysis, Asymptotic distribution, Factor Analysis, Non-linear statistical modeling, Covariance structural analysis, Environmental statistics, Data-mining, Measurement economy and Measurement finance, Multivariate graphical method, Quality of Life, from theoretical to applied Statistics. In each symposium we discussed the reliability of theoretical results and their applications to various statistical problems. Also, we invited foreign statisticians who are eminent in each research field. Through their symposium we constructed the feedback system between theoretical and applied statisticians. Finally we made the reports of research papers consisting of 1224 pages.
We achieved the purpose of this research project with many valuable results.