Adaptive Software Substrate for High Performance Wide Area Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Akinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (00133116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUHARA Hidehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40280937)
SUMII Eijirou  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・情報学環, 助手 (00333550)
TAURA Kenjirou  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (90282714)
KOBAYASHI Naoki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (00262155)
遠藤 敏夫  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
山本 泰宇  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(DC1)
大山 恵弘  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(DC1)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGrid Computing / adaptive / Software Substrate / Web Crawling / 自動並列化 / 動的負荷分散 / 自己組織化ネットワーク / 並列言語 / 排他制御 / 共有メモリ / 並列メモリ管理 / 並列GC / 性能予測モデル / 適応的計算 / タスク配置 / 並列・分散ごみ集め / 性能予測 / ボトルネック / プログラム特化 / 動的コード生成
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was to establish foundations for building adaptive runtime systems, which behave well under various resource conditions (of CPU, memory, and network) that reveal at runtime. Main results are as follows, (1) We established an efficient access control (e.g., mutual exclusion) method for shared data, which adapts to the degree of parallelism in the application (published in ACM PaCT). (2) We proposed a framework in which parallel applications can migrate from a set of resources to another at runtime, depending on resource conditions (published or to be published in ACM PPoPP and ACM/IEEE CCGrid). (3) We tackled the resource selection problem in which the system, given computation/communication requirements of the application and computation/communication capacity of available resources, tries to select good resources for the application automatically. It proposed the problem formulation, an algorithm assuming resource requirements and conditions do not change over time, and conducted a simulation. (4) We established a dynamic memory management scheme that can trade thread-level locality of allocated memory and the total memory requirements. (5) We achieved a very short pause time (less than 10ms) for conservative garbage collectors, which have been considered to be difficult in the community (published in ACM ISMM).