Implementation of multi-modal access scheme in shared mobile spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tadanori  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80252162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Susumu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10313925)
SATO Fumiaki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (40273164)
WATANABE Takashi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (90201201)
SAKANE Yutaka  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Research Associate, 情報学部, 助手 (40345806)
MINENO Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Research Associate, 情報学部, 助手 (40359740)
竹林 洋一  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10345803)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssharing multiple paths procedure for cluster network environment / SHAKE / ad hoc network / mobile computing / traffic distribution / Mobile IP / Web SHAKE / Mobile IP SHAKE / コンピュータネットワーク / ワイヤレス通信 / 回線共有方式 / ワイアレス通信
Research Abstract
We investigated network protocols for mobile computers with the goal of enhancing the quality of wireless communication of mobile computers. We developped protocols based on a procedure named SHAring multiple paths procedure for cluster network Environment (SHAKE), which utilizes multiple paths between an ad hoc group of neighboring mobile computers and a fixed network for enhancing communication speed and reliability.
The key technology of the SHAKE is aggregation of paths between the group of the mobile computers and the fixed network and to distribution of the traffic to each path. Because these functions can be realized as functions of an application-layer protocol, a transport-layer protocol and a network-layer protocol. We investigated protocols realizing SHAKE's function at each layer protocol. We developed WWW SHAKE that a protocol achieving SHAKE function specialized for WWW traffic, Mobile IPv4 SHAKE and Mobile IPv6 SHAKE as enhancements of Mobile IPv4 and Mobile IPv6. We investigated to enhance TCP as the realization of SHAKE at transport layer, we have not achieved adequate results for this approach.