Formal specification description of multi-modal interface and its verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yasuyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10023079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shigeki  Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, 情報連携基盤センター, 助教授 (20303589)
KAWAGUCHI Nobuo  Nagoya University, Information Tecnhology Center, Associate Professor, 情報連携基盤センター, 助教授 (10273286)
TOYAMA Katsuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70217561)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsuser model / knowledge model / dialogue model / user interface / in-car spoken dialogue / task domain / evaluation experiment / database / 被験者実験 / データペース / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 音声対話コーパス / 形式的仕様記述 / 音声言語処理 / 漸進的解釈 / 同時通訳 / 意図理解 / マルチエージェント
Research Abstract
We advanced the research from the preceding year further, performed the formal description for the multi-modal interface in the current fiscal year, and developed the technique of its evaluation. Specifically, the following research topics were promoted.
User model : we examined how to describe the user's behavior, toward the realization of a user model. Especially, we confirmed that describing correctly the behavior of a user, which becomes important in the principle of a user interface, allows more precise verification of the specification of a system. While collecting and analyzing the previous research result about the principle of a user interface, aiming at describing as behavior based on a user's knowledge, the subject experiment using the telephone etc. was conducted and these results were evaluated.
Knowledge model : the knowledge model for expressing the knowledge state between a user and a system was examined. Since a knowledge model which can describe various task domains was … More asked, the task domain dialogues of the system developed so far were collected. The cooperation possibility with other models was confiremed by analyzing this model.
Dialogue model : the dialogue model was analyzed using large-scale corpora, such as an in-car spoken dialogue database and a simultaneous interpretation database which are currently collected at the Center for Integrated Acoustic Information Research, Nagoya University. Statistical characteristic features were drawn and the formalization of the dialogue model in various situations was considered.
Formal specification description : the multi-modal interface was described formally by making cooperate and complement of a user model, a knowledge model, and a dialogue model mutually. The technique of specification description obtained by the preceding year was summarized, and the verification work was prepared.
Three kinds of above-mentioned models were analyzed in detail, a still more formal description was defined, and the foundation of the evaluation method was established. The possibility of the comparison of a system and the evaluation, and the reuse to an advancement was confirmed by formalizing various interfaces by universal specification description. Less