Integrated Deliberation Environment for Social Consensus Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kazuo  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50199436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUHASHI Ryuji  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80229517)
YOSHIMURA Shinobu  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90201053)
YAMATO Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50220421)
NAKATA Keiichi  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (30323439)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEnvironmental Issues / Social Consensus Development / Consensus Model / Computer Supported Cooperative Work / Network Discussion System / Traffic Flow Simulator / Reduction of CO2 Emission / 共同作業環境 / 交通量シミュレーション / 応用一般均衡モデル / 京都メカニズム / マルチエージェントシステム / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing a support system that can enhance efficient and rational social consensus development on environmental issues by asynchronous and non face-to-face discussion through a deliberation environment over the internet. The elementary technologies developed in this study are as follows.
(1) A conceptual model of consensus development process was proposed by protocol analysis of actual cases of social decision-making.
(2) A message management system that can construct a model of discussant and recommend an expert on a specific issue was developed.
(3) A method was developed to analyze and visualize the trend of each discussant and topics of discussion by statistical language processing.
(4) A traffic flow simulator was developed based on a multi-agent architecture to discuss urban traffic problems.
(5) An applied general equilibrium model was developed to evaluate effectiveness of various strategies for reducing emission of green house effect gasses.
(6) Some net conference systems equipped with supporting functions of mutual understanding among discussants were developed.
In addition, the above elementary technologies were integrated into a deliberation environment by developing web interfaces that support distributed and cooperative use of the component modules through the internet. Operability, extensibility, and maintainability on a distributed environment were tested using the interfaces developed. Finally, the integrated system was preliminarily tested by conducting virtual conferences on specific issues such as strategy selection for reducinn CO2 emission to achieve the goal of Kyoto protocol.