Verification of seismic performance of building using popular seismometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KABEYASAWA Toshimi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00134479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Kazuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (50012935)
KOKETSU Kazuki  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (90134634)
HORI Muneo  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
SAKAI Yuuki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (10235129)
OGAWA Nobuyuki  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Chief Reseracher, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreinforced concrete / building structure / seismic design / seismometer / earthquake observation / monitoring / soil / soil-structure interaction / 振動実験
Research Abstract
Dynamic tests were conducted on a third scale reinforced concrete wall-frame structures with considerable stiffness and strength eccentricity in the first story. Two specimens with the same sectional dimensions and reinforcement details were constructed and tested simultaneously on the large shaking table at NIED, Tsukuba. One was a bare reinforced concrete structure, while the other was strengthened with polyester fiber sheet. The columns without strengthening failed in shear resulting in collapse associated with loss of the axial load carrying capacity, whose collapse process was traced on the basis of test results. On the other hand, the strengthened frame not only responded stably to the same input motion with minor damage but also survived still higher levels of succeeding input motions. The analytical model is presented to simulate the collapse of the columns for nonlinear dynamic frame analysis with hysteretic deterioration. Different types of seismometers were installed to measure story drift responses from accelerograms. A method of filtering for integration of acceleration was developed, which was verified from the shaking table test. Dense field observation system of seismographs has been set up in school buildings to identify the earthquake responses including the effect of soil-structure interaction with inelastic behaviour of soil. The observed response under a moderate earthquake was analysed by the detailed frame model with and without SSI. A better correlation is observed in case of the analysis with SSI.