High beta plasma confinement study on a small torus device with a floating high temperature superconductor coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuichi  The University of Tokyo, High Temperature Plasma Center, Professor, 高温プラズマ研究センター, 教授 (90144170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITO Toshiyuki  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of the Large Helical Device, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10166069)
MORIKAWA Junji  The University of Tokyo, High Temperature Plasma Center, Research Associate, 高温プラズマ研究センター, 助手 (70192375)
NIHEI Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010973)
IWAKUMA Masataka  Kyushu University, Research Institute of Superconductor Science and Systems, Associate Professor, 超伝導システム科学研究センター, 助教授 (30176531)
YANAGI Nagato  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of the Large Helical Device, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (70230258)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshigh beta plasma / internal coil device / high temperature superconductor coil / persistent current switch / ECH plasma production / heating / magnetic levitation / 高べータ / 磁気浮上コイル / 高温超伝導線材 / フィードバック制御 / GM冷凍機 / 高ベータ
Research Abstract
We are aiming at studying high-beta plasmas on a small torus device with a high temperature superconductor coil. From the viewpoint of plasma experiment and device operation, we have employed a high temperature superconducting cable Bi-2223, which has a large heat capacity in comparison with a low temperature superconductor. This is a first challenge for applying the high temperature superconductor coil in fusion plasma devices, and there are few challenges for the feedback levitation of the high temperature superconductor coil.
We have started several R&D issues for the internal coil device Mini-RT ; e.g., the demonstration of the levitation with the miniature device FB-RT, the design and fabrication of the persistent current switch (PCS) and the demonstration of the persistent current operation, and developments of demountable transfer tube and current feed-through.
In the Mini-RT device, we have successfully levitated the high temperature superconductor coil with an accuracy of 10 micrometer during a hour. Since the typical magnetic field is 0.1T around the internal coil, the plasma is produced and heated by the Electron Cyclotron Heating (ECH) with the microwave of 2.45 GHz. The plasma density is (5-7)x10^<16> m^<-3>, and is reaching at the cut-off density of the microwave. The density profile has a peak near the internal coil. The electron and ion temperatures are 10 eV and 1 eV, respectively.