SIMULTANEOUS MEASUREMENT OF SHOCK-WAVE VELOCITY AND ULTRA-HIGH DENSITY WITH PENUMBRAL X-RAY BACKLIGHT TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Motohiro  OSAKA UNIV., GRAD. SCH. of ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40164256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yoshiaki  OSAKA UNIV., GRAD. SCH. of ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00252619)
TANAKA Kazuo  OSAKA UNIV., GRAD. SCH. of ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70171741)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEQUATION OF STATE / ULTRA HIGH PRESSURE / SHOCK WAVE / INTENSE LASER / INERTIAL FUSION / LASER PLASMA / SHOCK TEMPERATURE MEASURMENT / PENUMBRAL TECHNIQUE / 核融合 / レーザープラズマX線 / 半影 / 画像再構成
Research Abstract
The ultra-high pressure-density equation of state (EOS) must be accurately known for inertial fusion energy (IFE) study, astrophysics and other related fields. Hugoniot measurement with impedance-mismatching method is not the best for low-Z materials such as hydrogen/deuterium or plastics. High-resolution radiography allows us to obtain absolute Hugoniot parameters; the shock-wave velocity, particle (pusher) speed, and ultra-high density. We suggest Penumbral coded-aperture-imaging (CAI) as high magnification and resolution radiography. Since EOS experiment need one-dimensional compression by planar shock-waves, the 2-D resolution in space is not required. Thus, we can use a streak camera system as a detector, and also a simple knife-like aperture.
In this study, we report a proof of principle experiment to develop an advanced penumbral x-ray backlight technique, streaked penumbral coded-aperture-imaging (SP-CAI). We obtained time-resolved penumbral image of x-ray from laser plasma for the first time. The improved algorithms of two digital inverse filters were tested. The parametric Wiener inverse filter provided a better reconstruction. A 23μm source size at a full width half maximum (FWHM) is measured with a 0.07μm two-point spatial and a 25ps temporal resolutions (1.27 μm overall spatial resolution). Compared to the size of the x-ray light source observed simultaneously with an x-ray pinhole camera, a typical size of the reconstructed source is about half (FWHM) which is the 23μm. This clearly represents a time-integration effect of the pinhole camera image.
This imaging method potentially has temporal and spatial resolutions for future high-compressibility measurements in equation-of-state (EOS) studies.