Study on Solar Hydrogen Production using Concentrated-Solar-Heat Reactive Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAURA Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Utilization, Professor, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 教授 (00108185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Utilization, Assistant Professor, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 助教授 (20111643)
KANEKO Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Utilization, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90323774)
KODAMA Tatsuya  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60272811)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstwo-solid-phase ceramics / Zn / ferrite / ZnO / Mn-ferrite / solar reactor / solar hydrogen / heliostat / beam-down solar concentrating system / solar / chemical energy / 亜鉛フェライト / 化学エネルギー変換 / ソーラー水素
Research Abstract
1)A laboratory-scale solar reactor which could be practically applicable for industrial technology was fabricated and its performance for solar hydrogen production by two-step water splitting using the two-solid-phase ceramics with the Zn/ferrite system was evaluated. The two-step water splitting consists of 1) the O_2-releasing step of ZnFe_2O_4=Zn+2/3Fe_3O_4+2/3O_2 and 2) the H_2 production step of Zn+2/3Fe_3O_4+4/3H_2O=ZnFe_2O_4+4/3H_2. The temperature for the O_2-releasing step is around 1500℃, which is lower by about 200-300℃ than for the Zn/ZnO system.
2)Based on the Zn/ferrite system, we have found out more feasible two-solid-phase ceramics with ZnO/Mn-ferrite system, which can be operated at temperatures around 1000℃ for the 0_2-releasing step. This temperature (1000℃) is the lowest for the 0_2-releasing step of the two-step water splitting using metal oxides. The solar reactor for this ZnO/Mn-ferrite system was designed to be operated by repetition of the two-steps for solar hy … More drogen production using the phase transition between mono phase and two phases. The paper on the experimental results concerning the ZnO/Mn-ferrite system was presented at the International Solar Energy Congress, which was held at Adelaide (Australia) in Nov.2001. At this congress, we had a meeting to discuss on the solar reactor with the international collaboration members of this study at the Australia University.
3)The beam-down solar concentrating system, which had been fabricated at TIT (Tokyo Institute of Technology) in laboratory scale, was modified to improve the concentrating performance by expanding reflection mirror area by two-times, and the relationship between the focus image distribution and concentrating system was examined. To develop an original technology belonging to Japan for heliostat, the heliostat which had been made to be used for the beam-down solar concentrating system was redesigned, and the improvement points were extracted. With those improved beam-down solar concentrating system, ZnO/Mn-ferrite system was examined for the solar/chemical energy conversion efficiency. Less