Formation and Migration of Actinide Colloids in Geosphere -Experiments and Quantum Chemistry Calculation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Shinya  Graudate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20240723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shuichi  Graudate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90262047)
YONEOKA Toshiaki  Graudate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40013221)
TANAKA Satoru  Graudate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114547)
TSUSHIMA Satoru  Graudate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80312990)
TDORIKI Masaru  Graudate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10270886)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneptunium / iron oxide colloids / colloid fomation / redox reaction / salicvlic acid / uranium / quantum chemistry / マグネタイト / 吸着 / 還元速度定数 / ヘマタイト / 分子軌道法
Research Abstract
The interaction between magnetite and hematite colloidal particles and neptunium(V) was studied as a function of pH, ionic strength, temperature and sorption Kinetics. The desorption behavior of Np from them was also investigated and the oxidation state of Np was experimentally determined. The surface characterization of particles were carried out As a result, it was found that Np(V) was sorbed on hematite colloidal particles as Np(V), but Np(V) was reduced to Np(IV) by Fe(II) contained in magnetite when Np(V) was sorbed on magnetite colloidal Particles.
The interaction of uranium(VI) with salicylic acids was studied by quantum chemical calculation. The optimized complex structure was determined and compared with the experimental results.