Effects of global warming and ecosystem disturbance on ecosystem service and its related human society : multiscale approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2001-2002)
Kyoto University (2000)
Principal Investigator
WADA Eitaro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Dept, Prof., 研究部, 教授 (40013578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Toshitaka  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Director, 所長 (70014892)
SHIMIZU Isamu  Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecological Research, Prof., 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80025486)
KAERIYAMA Masahide  Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Dept.of technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80305937)
NISHIMOTO Toyohiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Prof., 教授 (70145580)
ISHII Minoru  Graduate school of Osaka Pref.Univ., Prof., 大学院, 教授 (80176148)
栗山 浩一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (50261334)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswatershed / increase in ultraviolet radiation / population genetics / urban environment / butterfly / salmon / indicator / material cycle / 人為環境攪乱 / 窒素同位対比 / GIS / セレンゲ河 / 同位体分析 / AFLP分析 / 生態系価値、魚類の栄養動態 / 遺跡のGIS解析 / シロチョウの生息動態
Research Abstract
By using several kinds of methodlogy, a variety of results were obtained over the multiscale phenomena.
1)Sedimentary organics and particulate organic matter were collected and analyzed their 515N and 513C values for the samples from Selenga River Watershed, Mongolia and the small Hebisuna River in the eastern coast of Lake Biwa. It was clearly demonstrated that the 515N exhibited significant correlation(positive) with population density of the corresponding catchment.
2)The distributions and behaviors of two kinds of butterflies were clarified in Tokyo and Osaka by the investigation of the distribution data during past 50 years.
3)For two kinds of butterflies which inhabit in the urban areas were studied with emphasis on population genetics(AFLP method).
4)Response of Ayu-fish to the variation of ultraviolet radiation was investigated by using molecular biological techniques.
5)Archaeological evidence on for the food habit of Johmon people were studied with emphasis on marine fish.
6)Fields surveys were conducted on the population dynamics of salmon in Alaska Bay and then a long-term population dynamics were summarized.