| Project/Area Number |
12308029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Taisei OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90089871)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Hiroo OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20237275)
HONGYO Tadashi OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90271569)
SUGIYAMA Haruo OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70162906)
RYO Haruko OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90301267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | radiation damage in human tissue / improved SDID mice / mouse with human tissues / ^<137>Cs γ-rays / radio-iodine / mutation in human thyroid tissue / human thyroid hormone / GeneChip / 137Csガンマ線 / ヒト甲状腺障害 / 放射線ヨード / 超臨界事故 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Long maintenance of human organ/tissue : Human thyroid tissues and bone marrow cells were maintained in the improved SCID (severe combined immunodeficient) mice for long period (〜3 years). 2. Radiation-induced damage on human thyroid tissues: Normal thyroid tissues from old head and neck cancer patients (about 60 y) were exposed to X-rays for 3 years. No mutations were observed in k-ras, p53,c-kit,β-catenin and Ret genes after 10-20 Gy, but 6 mutations were detected in p53 and c-kit genes in 11 thyroid tissues after 24-65 Gy. (1) Age sensitivity: Mutations of p53 and c-kit genes were also observed in 27.3% of human thyroid tissues from young Graves' disease patient(20 y) after 6-16 Gy of ^<137>Cs γ-ray exposure. Secretion of human thyroid hormone was also inhibited significantly after 9 Gy exposure and ^<131>I(0.5 MBq), indicating higher radio-sensitivity at younger age. (2) Dose rate effect: Six mutations in p53 and c-kit genes were induced in 11 human thyroid tissues of Graves' disease patient (20 y) over 11 Gy at high dose rate (1.1 Gy/min). However, no mutations were observed following low dose rate exposure(0.4 mGy/min), suggesting significant dose rate effects in radiation mutagenesis in human thyroid tissues. Dose rate effects were also observed in the change of the expression of 8,500 genes by GeneChip. (3) Nuclear radiation : Atomic radiation(0.2 Gy neutron+0.2 Gy γ-rays) induced the change of gene expression. 3. Radiation-induced bone marrow damage: SCID mice exposed to lethal doses of y -rays (2 Gy) can survive for life by i.v. injection of human bone marrow cells. Human bone-marrow cells injected to SCID mice decreased with higher doses of γ-rays,e.g.,38.0,37.3,25.4 and 2.7% at 0,0.5,1 and 2 Gy.