GENETIC CASCADE UNDERLYING NOTOCHORD FORMATION IN ASCIDIAN EMBRYOS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Noriyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30025481)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAscidians / Notochord formation / Genetic cascade / Brachyury / beta-catenin / FoxD / ZicL / Convergent extension / 脊索動物の進化 / 下流標的遺伝子 / Zic / 誘導 / β-カテニン / 遺伝子発現 / 機能制御 / 脊索 / 特異的遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 脊索動物 / 進化
Research Abstract
Notochord is the most prominent feature of chordates. The present study aimed to explore the genetic cascade underlying notochord formation in ascidian embryos. Previous studies, mostly from my own laboratory, demonstrated that Brachyury gene of Ciona intestinalis (Ci-Bra) begins to be expressed at the 64-cell stage and plays-an essential role in the notochord differentiation. In the present study, we investigated (1) Ci-Bra upstream cascade which leads to the initiation of Ci-Bra expression and (2) Ci-Bra downstream cascade which leads to morphological formation of the notochord
(1) Ci-Bra upstream cascade : In the present study, we make clear that (1) maternally supplied beta-catenin is translocated after fertilization from the cytoplasm into nuclei of vegetal blastomeres and specifies the endoderm developmental fate, (2) beta-catenin triggers the activation of various target genes including FoxD, ZicL, and Fgf9/16/20, (3) FoxD is a direct target of beta-catenin and is expressed in th … More e endoderm cells at the 16-and 32-cell stage, and the gene function is essential for Ci-Bra activation, (4) ZicL is downstream of FoxD and is expressed in notochord/nerve cord cells at the 32-cell stage, and this gene function is essential for Ci-Bra activation. Therefore, the present study has revealed that Ci-Bra upstream genetic cascade consists of beta-catenin, FoxD, ZicL and Ci-Bra in this order
(2) Ci-Bra downstream cascade : We have succeeded in the isolation and characterization of Ci-Bra downstream genes including prickle, ERM, tyrosine phosphate, and cdc45. The 5' upstream sequences of these genes contain Ci-Bra protein binding sequences, suggesting that they are direct targets of Ci-Bra. When function of these Ci-Bra downstream genes is suppressed, convergent-extension movement of the notochord cells is prohibited. Therefore, most of the Ci-Bra downstream genes act as members involved in morphogenetic movements
The present study is therefore an achievement of genetic cascade underlying the notochord formation in the ascidian embryo Less