Analysis of the local neural circuit in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takeshi  KANEKO,Takeshi, 医学研究科, 教授 (90177519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Takahiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60314184)
FUJIYAMA Fumino  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20244022)
TAMAMAKI Nobuaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20155253)
KUDO Motoi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 教授 (80108141)
TAKI Kousuke  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, JSPS DC Fellow, 医学研究科, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCentral nervous system / Local neural circuit / Projection neuron / Interneuron / Transgenic mouse / Virus vector / Golgi stain-like labeling / Intracellular staining / ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
1. Intracortical connections were examined by combining intracellular staining with Golgi-like retrograde labeling of corticofugal neurons. In the motor cortex, 15.2% or 3.8% of varicosities of axon collaterals of the reconstructed layer III pyramidal neurons were apposed to dendrites of corticospinal or corticothalamic neurons, respectively. On the other hand, corticospinal neurons received many collateral inputs from all the cortical layers, suggesting the convergence of information to produce motor output.
2. We have developed adenovirus and Sindbis virus vectors, with which neurons were transduced to express membrane-targeted green fluorescent protein (pGFP). The infected neurons were visualized by fluorescence or immunocytochemistry in a Golgi-atain fashion.
3. We developed a transgenic mouse line which produce pGFP under a control of Kv3.1 potassium channel promoter. We are now analyzing the specificity of expression in GABAergic and thalamic relay neurons.
4. Antibodies to vesicula … More r glutamate transporters (VGluTs) were produced and applied to immunocytochemistry of the brain. VGluT1 and VGluT2 were used by cortical pyramidal neurons and thalamic relay neurons, respectively. Cortical and thalamic excitatory inputs were thus labeled with VGluT1 and VGluT2 selectively in the cerebral cortex and striatum. By combining this VGluT immunostaining with the viral labeling method described above, we are now investigating how many cortical and thalamic inputs enter a cortical or striatal neuron.
5. We reported a third striatofugal pathway, which were characterized by the expression of neurokinin B and projection to the substantia innominata (SI). Some GABAergic SI neurons were found to project to the cerebral cortex and express receptor for neurokin B. Since neurokinin B released from striato-innominatal neurons induced facilitatory effects on the GABAergic innominatocortical neurons, the third pathway may control the cortical activity through those innominatocortical neurons. Less