Development of a physiologically effective control system for an artificial heart based on autonomic nerve activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Shin-ichi  Tohoku University, Aging and Cancer, Guest Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 客員教授 (90101138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Satoshi  Tohoku University, Aging and Cancer, Instructor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手
SAIJO Yoshifumi  Tohoku University, Aging and Cancer, Instructor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (00292277)
YAMBE Tomoyuki  Tohoku University, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
TANAKA Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate school of engineering, Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10323057)
YOSHIZAWA Makoto  Tohoku University, Information Synergy Center, Professor, 情報シナジーセンター, 教授 (60166931)
南家 俊介  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (00323105)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvagal nerve activity / autonomic nerve / artificial heart / control / awake / 迷走神経 / 長期記録
Research Abstract
In recent years, the application of Ventricular Assist Devices (VAD) has been gradually expanded due to the lack of heart donors and increasing morbidity of cardiovascular diseases. However, there hasn't been an established method for controlling VAD/Total Artificial Heart (TAH) system which can provide physiologically effective circulatory support for a prolonged period of time.
Although most investigators adopted an approach to controlling VAD/TAH according to cardiac output or aortic pressure, these conventional methods are not fully reflecting circulatory responses and are reported to occur long-term complications such as thyroid dysfunction or increased central venous pressure.
To solve this issue, we newly developed a biocompatible stainless-steel neural interface and successfully recorded autonomic nerve activity of an awake VAD-implanted goat for more than a month. Then we applied fractal dimension analysis, a non-linear analysis method suitable for evaluating complicated biological information, to quantify the changes in autonomic nerve activities.
As a result, shifts of the fractal dimension of autonomic nerve activity were observed in response to the changes in circulatory dynamics and posture of animals. Based on the analysis of recorded autonomic nerve activities, a real-time VAD/TAH control system by using fractal analysis-based feedback control algorithm was constructed. Now we attempt to examine the validity of this algorithm and improve it through animal experiments.