| Project/Area Number |
12308046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INADA Hiroshi Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20028393)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Kazuo National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Manager(Researcher), 研究所, 室長(研究職) (50198058)
KODAMA Itso Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30124720)
SAKUMA Ichiro Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50178597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Arrhythmia / Computer simulation / Spiral reentry / LR model / Optical mapping system of myocardial action potential / Response of whole heart to electrical stimuli / Two dimensional specimen of the parfused rabbit / Dynamics of spiral reentry / Siral Reentry / LR2次元バイドメイン仮想心室筋モデル / 心室細動電気的除細動メカニズム / Siral Reentr のダイナミクス / M細胞 / 広領域心臓活動電位計測 / 機能的ブロックライン / 心筋細胞膜活動電位光学マッピングシステム / シミュレーション / LRモデル / スーパーコンピュータ / 心臓の興奮伝播の可視化 / 高速DVCR / 抗不整脈薬 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study we applied techniques of computer simulation to analyzing propagation of cardiac excitation wave at the occurrence of arrhythmia and its related phenomena and developed a system for measuring action potential of myocardial cell membrane. Then, the following investigations were conducted in order to compare observation results of spiral reentry generated by experiments with results of the simulation. (1) Simulation by using a model of myocardial action potential and visualization of propagation of cardiac excitation : In this study, one myocardial unit was expressed by the differential equation by using LR(Luo-Rudy) model and the simulation of arrhythmias was performed with a supercomputer. Secondly, we reproduced the propagation of cardiac excitation based on the theory of spiral wave and succeeded in visualization of the propagation.c Development of a optical mapping system of myocardial action potential and investigation of responses of a whole heart to electric
… More
stimuli by analyzes of optical signals : We developed a high-resolution optical mapping system with two high-speed video digital cameras to observe widely membrane action potential of a heart of a Japanese white rabbit which was dyed using the voltage sensitive dye di-4-ANEPPS. The responses of the whole heart to the electric stimuh can be investigated in detail by the analyzes of optical signals with the system. (3) Analysis of the relationship between dynamics of spiral reentry and the action potential using the perfused rabbit heart as materials and investigation of function of anti-arrhythmic drugs : By using the optical mapping system, the spiral reentry of two-dimensional specimen of the perfused rabbit heart is investigated from the viewpoint of dynamics of excitation rotation and changes in the wave shape of action potential and the function of anti-arrhythmic drugs. As the results, it was revealed that the dynamics of the spiral reentry was associated with interaction of the wave fronts and the tails of excitation, anisotropy of myocardial structure and so on. Less