Integrated analysis and micro-biomechanics of functional adaptation and remodeling of living tissues and cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12308047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo  Osaka Univ., Grad. Sch. of Eng. Sci., Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90026196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Mariko  Osaka Univ., Grad. Sch. of Eng. Sci., Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70346170)
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Grad. Sch, of Eng, Sci., Assistant Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (00263228)
TANAKA Masao  Osaka Univ., Grad. Sch. of Eng. Sci., Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40163571)
YASUDA Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ., Medical School, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
藤江 裕道  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20199300)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBiological tissue / Cell / Functional adaptation / Remodeling / Arterial wall / Patellar tendon / Bone / Collagen fiber / 静脈壁 / コラーゲン繊維 / コラーゲン線維束
Research Abstract
1. Effects of aging and blood pressure elevation on the mechanical properties and histology of arterial wall
Wall stiffness increases with age. In mature rats, hypertension does not change wall circumferential stress, whereas it increases wall stiffness after a relatively long period. In old rats, wall stiffness is independent of blood pressure.
2. Effect of mechanical stress on the mechanical properties of regenerated tissue in the patellar tendon after removal of its central third
Complete stress shielding has adverse biomechanical effects on both of the regenerated and residual tissues. On the other hand, partial stress shielding has also adverse effects on the regenerated tissues, but minimal effects on the residual tissues. Restressing after complete stress shielding is effective to restore the strength of both of the regenerated and residual tissues.
3. Effect of mechanical stress on the mechanical properties and morphology of cancellous bone of mature rat femur
Material property of the trabecula is deteriorated by immobilization of the lower extremity, and is recovered by the subsequent remobilization.
4. Age-related change in the mechanical properties of collagen fibers from the rabbit patellar tendon
Tensile properties of collagen fibers are improved during growth, which is essentially similar to those observed in collagen fascicles and bulk tendon.
5. Effect of frequency of cyclic strain on the ox-LDL uptake of macrophages
Frequency of cyclic strain affects the ox-LDL uptake of cultured murine peritoneal macrophages. Cyclic strain at 5 Hz frequency decreases the ox-LDL uptake into each macrophage comparing to the case of 1 Hz frequency.