Interactions among People, Objects and Information in East Asia from the Eighth Century to the Seventeenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12309001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAI Shosuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30092349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Kazuyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211403)
ISHII Masatoshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10107469)
SAEKI Koji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (70167419)
TSURUTA Kei  The University of Tokyo, Hisitoriographical Institute, Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (10172066)
FUJITA Akiyoshi  Tenri University, Faculty of International Culture Studies, Assistant Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50309514)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmaps / pirates / Ryukyu / maritime East Asia / Choson / Buddhist monks / tribute missions / castaways / 港町 / 市舶司 / 観音信仰 / 媽祖信仰 / 唐人・唐人町・唐船 / キリシタン / 禅宗
Research Abstract
Divided into five research groups whose members included the research project leader, twenty-seven researchers, fifteen foreign-based researchers, and nine assistants, each group conducted research overseas and in Japan, presentations, and symposia. Including fora in which the project's entire participants attended, the Report includes most of the papers delivered at presentations and symposia. Research travel diaries were uploaded on to the project's homepage, http://www.l.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~ phase817.
Activities in which all members participated included presentations at the project's outset, research in Akita and Aomori prefectures, and China, the concluding symposium, and the printing of the project's Report.
Group 1, "Hakata, Tsushima, and the Samp'o in Japanese Korean (Korean Japanese) Relations," focused on people active in the island filled border region between Japan and Korea. The group conducted research in Korea, Kyushu University, and Tsushima, and a symposium.
Group 2, "The Trav … More els of Envoys and of Monks on Pilgrimage," followed the traces of travelers in Japanese-Chinese relations through documents and their routes. The group conducted research in China and the Goto Islands.
Group 3, "Theories of the Ryukyu Network," focused on the roles of Ryukyu as a network linking the area from the Japanese archipelago to Southeast Asia, with Fujian as the pivot. The group conducted a trip to China and Kumejima, and a symposium.
Group 4, "Theories of Pirate Networks," studied the pirate groups that also included coastal residents in Northeast Asian and Southeast Asian countries and examined the maritime world from such angles as economics, politics, and faith. The group conducted research trips to Taiwan, the Satsuma Peninsula, the Goto islands, and Hirado.
Group 5, "World Views and Cross-Cultural Communication," pursued forms of communication born among different cultures and ethnic groups through translators and maps. The group conducted research trips to Portugal and in Japan to examine maps and other images, and held symposium and four presentations. Less