| Project/Area Number |
12309006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIHIRA Katsuomi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70294535)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAKAWA Satoshi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Researcher, 物質プロセス研究部門, 主任研究官 (70357797)
HAYAKAWA Takashi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Researcher, 物質プロセス研究部門, 主任研究官 (50357802)
SHISHIDO Tetsuya Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80294536)
KAJIOKA Hideshi Western Hiroshima Prefecture Industrial Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 材料技術部, 部長(研究職)
王 野 広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (40292304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Solid electrolyte / Lattice defect / Membrane Reactor / Lattice oxygen / Partial oxidation of hydrocarbon / Reactive sputtering / 炭化水素部分参加 |
| Research Abstract |
Over the Au anode under oxygen pumping, MoO_3 catalyzes the selective oxidation of alkenes to the oxygenated compounds, while V_2O_5 oxidatively dehydrogenates alkanes to alkenes. When the electro-chemical reactor was applied for the oxidation of lower alkanes over Mo-V-O catalyst films, the rates of the oxidatiye dehydrogenation of light alkanes drastically increased. The electrochemical reactor was constructed from an 8 mol% YSZ disk, 32mm in diameter and 1 mm in thickness. Au (〜1μm) and Ag (〜3μm) were deposited as the anode and the cathode, respectively, on both surfaces of the YSZ disk. Mo-V-O mixed oxides (〜4μm) was deposited on the Au anode by reactive sputtering of each metal target (99.95 and 99.9 % respectively) under 5.0×10^<-3> Torr of O_2/Ar(1/1) atmosphere at 300℃. All the samples were annealed in air for 1 h and used for the hydrocarbon oxidation. Over Mo-V-O oxides under oxygen pumping, propane and ethane were dehydrogenated to propene and ethene, respectively. The line intensities of (110) of MoV_2O_8 in the XRD correlated well with the rate of ethene formation, while those of (001) correlated with the rate of propene formation. Furthermore, when MoO_3 was deposited on the Mo-V-O oxides, propane and ethane were oxidize to the corresponding unsaturated aldehydes. These results strongly suggest that alkanes were dehydrogenated over the Mo-V-O mixed oxides film, followed by the partial oxidation to the corresponding aldehydes over the MoO_3 film.